Privacy Policy

Providing Personal Data When You Enquire About A Golf Holiday

We are able to satisfy an enquiry for a golf holiday either via telephone, email, or the submission of our online forms on our website. We will collect your name and contact information such as telephone number and email address so we can communicate choices with you and for future marketing communications.

Your details will be stored securely in our system which is developed and hosted by a third party, European Executive Coaching Limited and allows us to add / amend / remove any information held on an individual.

We may contact you with related products via email using MailChimp, a third party email platform whom will store your email address however each email communication will provide you with the option to unsubscribe – this will be clearly labelled at the bottom of each email in the footer. Alternatively you can inform us via email or telephone and we will unsubscribe ourselves within two working days.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations

Providing Personal Data When You Book A Golf Holiday

When you choose to make your quotation into a booking, we may collect additional personal information that may not have already been provided as well as the names for the additional passengers. We require the additional passenger names so we can pass this securely to our

Your personal details, or those of additional passengers will not be passed to third party companies for anything other than servicing your enquiry/booking with us.

We may also need to provide your personal data to our merchant gateway provider who process credit and debit card payments in order to take payment for your booking. Glencor Golf Holidays do not store any credit or debit card payment details and will be requested from the client each time the client requests to make a balance payment via the telephone.

Upon returning from your holiday we will send you a request to review our services via third party review service Feefo to help improve our customer satisfaction. In order for this to be processed correctly we provide them with your first name, surname, email address and holiday departure date as well as the region you are visiting (e.g. Costa Del Sol, Algarve, Lisbon etc). Reviews provided are displayed on Feefo’s website as well as our own. Feefo provides Glencor Golf Holidays with an email of who has provided feedback. Note that there is the option to submit feedback anonymously.

Our Cookie Policy When Using Our Website

Please see our Cookie Policy for information.  This provides an overview of what cookies are and why we use them and how they affect your experience on our website.

Links To Other Websites

We provide hyperlinks to other websites via our website (s.glencorgolf.com), within our emails and also through our social media accounts (including Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn). We are not responsible for the content on these sites nor does a hyperlink imply any endorsement unless stated.

Your Rights

Following the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations, consumer rights have changed with regards to access to data being held and business’ obligations to process and store it securely and safely with the appropriate consent . Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Data Processor

The Data Processor is:

Glencor Golf Holidays Limited

Unit 9 Clifton Moor Business Village

James Nicholson Link

York

YO30 4XG